2008 NSA Annual Convention
Grand Rapids, Michigan
Logo by Ray Zone
Welcome to the website of the 2008 NSA
Convention!
The convention is over! Check out
all the events in the
2008 convention program
by clicking here
(1.8 Meg .pdf file).
The Envelope, Please!
Here is a list of the awards given at the
banquet on July 12th, 2008
Alexander Klein received
the William C. Darrah Award
for Distinguished Scholarship and Extraordinary Knowledge of Stereoscopy.
The Robert M. Waldsmith Award
for Meritorious Service and Extraordinary Contribution of Time and Effort to
NSA
was awarded to Suzanne and Steve Hughes.
The 2008 Lou Smaus Award
for Best Stereo World Article on Modern Stereoscopy:
V33 #4 – “A Beginner’s Guide to Digital 3-D Projection”
by David Starkman.
HM – V33 #6 – “Fantastic Fractals”
images by Jerry Oldaker
The 2008 NSA Award for
Best Stereo World Article on Historical
Stereoscopy:
John James Reilly: Catalog, Old Series (1867-75) and Views
(1865-70)
2 parts – V33 #4 & additions V33 #6 by Paul Hickman
Historical Honorable Mention:
Vol 33 #5 - “The London
Stereoscopic Company Reborn!” by Brian May and Elena Vidal
Stereo Theater Awards
(Special Thanks to all who presented shows including many reworked programs.)
Video
1st Place & Paul Wing Award
John Hart; Fractal Fantasy: The Stereo Art of Jerry Oldaker
2nd Place
John E. Hart; Ghost Car
3rd Place
Laszlo Magyar; Club Hungary
Best 1st Time Presenter
Santiago Caicedo; Moving Still
Stills
1st Place
Chris Schneberger; The Governess
2nd Place
Franklin Londin; Orangelica, The Gates of Central Park
3rd Place
Steve Hughes; Plain Brown Wrapper
Best 1st Time Presenter
J. Claire Dean; Mali Magic and Mud
Best Use of Vintage Images
Larry Moor & Mike Griffith; The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down
Pushing the 3-D Envelope
Stephanie Andrews; Digital Stereo Cinema at the University of Washington
Best 3-D Commercial
Ron Labbe; In Your Face 3-D, The Best 3D Book Ever
Judge’s Choice Awards
John Hart; Micro – Cosmos
Steve Hughes; Contemporary Risqué Stereo Photography
Eric Deren; Sky Diving
Exhibits: Vintage
1st Place & Tex Treadwell Award
Louise Goldstein; Working Ladies of the 19th Century
2nd Place
Robert Smith; Hutchins Hotel – Yosemite, CA 1865-1872
3rd Place
Russell Norton; A Tradition of American Genre
Honorable Mention
Robert Smith; Painted House
Exhibits: Modern
1st Place
Larry Ferguson; The Belly View
2nd Place
Linda Nygren; Florida Wildlife
3rd Place
Steve & Suzanne Hughes; Carlsbad Cavern
Honorable Mention
Linda Nygren; Northwoods Wildlife
Exhibits: Other
1st Place
Barry Rothstein; Zebra Finches & Parakeets, phantogram
2nd Place
Paul Pasaquarello; Mask Shop
3rd Place
Robert Chow; Dynamic Phantograms
Honorable Mention
Terry Wilson; Talea, large phantogram
1st Annual Art Exhibit Award
voted on by the artists
Jerry Oldaker
Please join with me to congratulate all of these very deserving individuals!
Lawrence Kaufman, NSA President
We have a digital version of the slide
presentation "Welcome to Grand Rapids" that was shown at the 2007 NSA
Convention in Boise, ID. This is an .exe program created in ProShow that
will run on any Windows computer.
Click here
to download the program (95 Meg file!)
Click on the buttons on the
left
to access the topic you want.
Visit The National Stereoscopic Association
(NSA) website!
Current 3d-Con
Page last updated 9/25/2008
Copyright 2008 NSA
Grand Rapids
All Rights Reserved